Skip to main content



Icon Legend
This session is not in your schedule.
This session is in your schedule. Click again to remove it.
Presentation Icons
Live Stream Session
Live Stream Session
Ticketed Event
Ticketed Event
Invitation Only
Invitation Only
Translation
Translation
Recorded Content
Recorded Content
CME
CME
Non-CME
Non-CME

Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Sunday, September 17, 2023
  • 8:00 AM – 12:30 PM US EDT
    Lymphedema / Lipedema / Wounds Hands on Workshop

    Venous & Lymphatic Wounds

  • 8:00 AM – 12:30 PM US EDT
    Ultrasonography Hands on Workshop

    Program Chair: Linda Antonucci, RPhS, RVT, RDCS – Linda Antonucci Veins, LLC

    Ultrasonography

    Earn 4.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Connecting the World - Presidential Forum 1

    Co-Chair: Kurosh Parsi, MBBS, MSc(Med), PhD, LLM, FACD, FACP, FACLM – International Union of Phlebology (UIP)

    Co-Chair: Kürşat A. Bozkurt – University of Istanbul - cerrahpaşa

    Co-Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Co-Chair: Paul K. Thibault, MBBS FACP (he/him/his) – International Union of Phlebology

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Oscar H. Bottini, MD (he/him/his) – German Hospital of Buenos Aires

    Co-Chair: Lorena Grillo, MD – VASCUMED MEDICAL CARE AND WOUND CLINIC

    Co-Chair: Ravul Jindal, MS, DNB, FRCS, FIVS – Fortis Hospital Mohali

    Co-Chair: Zaza Lazarashvili, MD, PhD – Chapidze Emergency Cardiovascular Center

    Co-Chair: Rial Rodrigo, MD – University Hospital HM Madrid. Spain

    Co-Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Co-Chair: Carlos Simkin, MD

    International

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Connecting the World - Presidential Forum 2

    Co-Chair: Kurosh Parsi, MBBS, MSc(Med), PhD, LLM, FACD, FACP, FACLM – International Union of Phlebology (UIP)

    Co-Chair: Kürşat A. Bozkurt – University of Istanbul - cerrahpaşa

    Co-Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Co-Chair: Paul K. Thibault, MBBS FACP (he/him/his) – International Union of Phlebology

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Oscar H. Bottini, MD (he/him/his) – German Hospital of Buenos Aires

    Co-Chair: Lorena Grillo, MD – VASCUMED MEDICAL CARE AND WOUND CLINIC

    Co-Chair: Ravul Jindal, MS, DNB, FRCS, FIVS – Fortis Hospital Mohali

    Co-Chair: Zaza Lazarashvili, MD, PhD – Chapidze Emergency Cardiovascular Center

    Co-Chair: Rial Rodrigo, MD – University Hospital HM Madrid. Spain

    Co-Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Co-Chair: Carlos Simkin, MD

    International

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    Connecting the World - Presidential Forum 3

    Co-Chair: Kurosh Parsi, MBBS, MSc(Med), PhD, LLM, FACD, FACP, FACLM – International Union of Phlebology (UIP)

    Co-Chair: Kürşat A. Bozkurt – University of Istanbul - cerrahpaşa

    Co-Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Co-Chair: Paul K. Thibault, MBBS FACP (he/him/his) – International Union of Phlebology

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Oscar H. Bottini, MD (he/him/his) – German Hospital of Buenos Aires

    Co-Chair: Lorena Grillo, MD – VASCUMED MEDICAL CARE AND WOUND CLINIC

    Co-Chair: Ravul Jindal, MS, DNB, FRCS, FIVS – Fortis Hospital Mohali

    Co-Chair: Zaza Lazarashvili, MD, PhD – Chapidze Emergency Cardiovascular Center

    Co-Chair: Rial Rodrigo, MD – University Hospital HM Madrid. Spain

    Co-Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Co-Chair: Carlos Simkin, MD

    International

    Earn 0.75 CME hour(s)

  • 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM US EDT
    Understanding Management of Pelvic Venous Disorders

    Program Chair: Ronald Winokur, MD (he/him/his) – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Co-Chair: Kush R. Desai, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University

    Co-Chair: Stephen Black, MD – Guy’s and St Thomas’ Hospital and Kings College London

    Co-Chair: Sriram Narayanan, MMBS, MS,FRCS (he/him/his) – The Harley Street Heart and Vascular Centre

    Co-Chair: Houman Jalaie, MD, PhD, (he/him/his) – Department of Vascular & Endovascular Surgery Aachen

    Co-Chair: Aleksandra Jaworucka- Kaczorowska, MD, PhD – Center of General and Vascular Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynecology; Center of Phlebology and Aesthetic Medicine

    Co-Chair: Gloria Salazar, MD – University of North Carolina

    Deep Pelvic

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM US EDT
    Basic Sciences of Phlebology

    Program Chair: Andrea Obi, MD – University of Michigan

    Co-Chair: Kurosh Parsi, MBBS, MSc(Med), PhD, LLM, FACD, FACP, FACLM – International Union of Phlebology (UIP)

    Co-Chair: Sarah Onida, BSc PhD FRCSVasc – Imperial College London

    Vascular Medicine

    Earn 2.0 CME hour(s)

  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM US EDT
    Basics of Venous Anatomy for Your Clinical Practice

    Program Chair: Linda Antonucci, RPhS, RVT, RDCS – Linda Antonucci Veins, LLC

    Moderator: Jean Francois Uhl, MD, FacPh – Paris cité University

    Moderator: Sara Skjonsberg, RVT RPhS – Envveno

    Co-Chair: Irwin Toonder, MD

    Co-Chair: MICHAEL M. DI IORIO, MD, FAVLS, RPVI, RVT, RPhS – South Austin Vein Center

    Co-Chair: Wassila Taha, MD,RPVI (she/her/hers) – Egypt Africa Venous Lymphatic Association

    Ultrasonography

    Earn 3.0 CME hour(s)

  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM US EDT
    Connecting the World: Pan-American Society of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Program Chair: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS, FAVLS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    International

    Earn 3.0 CME hour(s)

  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM US EDT
    Epidemiology Around the World

    Superficial Venous

    Earn 3.0 CME hour(s)

  • 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM US EDT
    Lymphedema - Latest Basic Insights and Mechanisms

    Program Chair: Steven Dean, DO, FSVM, RPVI – The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

    Co-Chair: Robert J. Damstra, MD PhD (he/him/his) – Expert center for lymph-vascular medicine (ECL) Nij Smellinghe hospital

    Co-Chair: Paula Donahue, PT, DPT, MBA, CLT-LANA – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Co-Chair: Ad Hendrickx, Pt, BHS (he/him/his) – Center of Expertise for Lymphovascular Medicine

    Lymphedema - Lipedema

    Earn 3.0 CME hour(s)

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM US EDT
    Chronic Deep Vein Thrombosis and Post-Thrombotic Syndrome

    Program Chair: Ronald Winokur, MD (he/him/his) – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Co-Chair: Kush R. Desai, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University

    Co-Chair: Stephen Black, MD – Guy’s and St Thomas’ Hospital and Kings College London

    Co-Chair: Sriram Narayanan, MMBS, MS,FRCS (he/him/his) – The Harley Street Heart and Vascular Centre

    Co-Chair: Houman Jalaie, MD, PhD, (he/him/his) – Department of Vascular & Endovascular Surgery Aachen

    Co-Chair: Aleksandra Jaworucka- Kaczorowska, MD, PhD – Center of General and Vascular Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynecology; Center of Phlebology and Aesthetic Medicine

    Co-Chair: Gloria Salazar, MD – University of North Carolina

    Deep Pelvic

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM US EDT
    Academic Processional Preparation
  • 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM US EDT
    UIP Welcome Reception
  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM US EDT
    Opening Ceremony

    Moderator: Kurosh Parsi, MBBS, MSc(Med), PhD, LLM, FACD, FACP, FACLM – International Union of Phlebology (UIP)

    Moderator: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS, FAVLS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    Moderator: David E. Connor, BMedSc, PhD – International Union of Phlebology

    General Session

    Earn 2.0 CME hour(s)

  • 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM US EDT
    Poster Judging
  • Monday, September 18, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM US EDT
    Advancing Venous and Lymphatic Treatment with A Novel Multimodal Compression Device by Koya Medical
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM US EDT
    Evidence Meets Innovation: The Roles of Data, Device, and Patient Considerations by Medtronic
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM US EDT
    Lymphatic Immunopathy and Wound Healing by LER
  • 7:15 AM – 8:15 AM US EDT
    Meet the Experts: Pelvic Venous Disease

    Moderator: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS, FAVLS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    Panelist: Aleksandra Jaworucka- Kaczorowska, MD, PhD – Center of General and Vascular Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynecology; Center of Phlebology and Aesthetic Medicine

    Panelist: Nicos Labropoulos, PhD (he/him/his) – Stony Brook Medicine

    Panelist: Zaza Lazarashvili, MD, PhD – Chapidze Emergency Cardiovascular Center

    Panelist: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    Panelist: Gloria Salazar, MD – University of North Carolina

    Co-Chair: John Blebea, MD, MBA – Central Michigan University

    Co-Chair: Alun H. Davies, MA DM DSc FRCS FACPh – Imperial College London

    Co-Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Meet the Experts

    Earn 1.0 CME hour(s)

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM US EDT
    Break
  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM US EDT
    Connecting the World: Argentina, Austria, Balkans, Russia

    Program Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Program Chair: Jeffery P. Schoonover, MD, RPVI, DABVLM, FAVLS – Indiana Vein Specialists

    Co-Chair: Glenn Jacobowitz, MD – NYU Langone Health

    Program Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Program Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    International

    Earn 1.0 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Basic Science - Translational Basic Science Approaches

    Program Chair: Andrea Obi, MD – University of Michigan

    Co-Chair: Kurosh Parsi, MBBS, MSc(Med), PhD, LLM, FACD, FACP, FACLM – International Union of Phlebology (UIP)

    Co-Chair: Sarah Onida, BSc PhD FRCSVasc – Imperial College London

    Vascular Medicine

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Basic Superficial Veins Treatment 101

    Program Chair: Julianne Stoughton, MD, FACS – Massachusetts General Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    Moderator: Janna Bentley, MD – Lakeshore Vein & Aesthetics Clinic

    Co-Chair: Kenneth Harper, MD, FACS, DABVLM, RPVI, RPhS – Vein Specialists of the South

    Co-Chair: Victor Canata, MD (Prof Dr Fpsp Rvt) – Centro Paraguayo De Varices/ Universidad Nacional De Asuncion

    Co-Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Co-Chair: Paul Pittaluga, MD – Riviera Veine Institut

    Co-Chair: Dong-ik Kim, MD, PhD – Sungkyunkwan Univ. Samsung Medical Center

    Co-Chair: Ravul Jindal, MS, DNB, FRCS, FIVS – Fortis Hospital Mohali

    Superficial Venous

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Global Abstracts - Monday 8:30 AM

    Program Chair: Sonja Stiller- Martin, MD, DABVLM – Center for Advanced Vein Care

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Marianne G. De Maeseneer, MD PhD (she/her/hers) – Department of Dermatology, Erasmus Medical Centre, Rotterdam, Netherlands

    Co-Chair: Malay Patel, MD (he/him/his) – Apollo-CVHF Hospital

    Abstracts

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Lymphedema Surgery: "This is NOT Show & Tell"

    Program Chair: Steven Dean, DO, FSVM, RPVI – The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

    Co-Chair: Robert J. Damstra, MD PhD (he/him/his) – Expert center for lymph-vascular medicine (ECL) Nij Smellinghe hospital

    Co-Chair: Paula Donahue, PT, DPT, MBA, CLT-LANA – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Co-Chair: Ad Hendrickx, Pt, BHS (he/him/his) – Center of Expertise for Lymphovascular Medicine

    Lymphedema - Lipedema

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Stump the Chumps

    Program Chair: Robert L. Worthington-Kirsch, MD, FSIR, FCIRSE, FAVLS, RVT, RPVI, RPhS (he/him/his) – United Vein and Vascular Centers

    Co-Chair: Robert Tahara, MD, DFOEIS, FSVS, FACS, RVT, RPVI – Allegheny Vein & Vascular

    Panelist: Erin H. Murphy, MD, FACS – Sanger Heart and Vascular, Atrium Health, North Carolina

    Panelist: Kush R. Desai, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University

    Panelist: Vineet Mishra, MD, FAVLS, FAAD – University of California San Diego

    Panelist: Lornell E. Hansen, MD, DABVLM, RPhS

    Panelist: Cees H.A. Wittens, MD, PhD – ECoP

    Faculty: Loan K. Lam, DPM, FAPWHc, FAPWCA, CWSP, CLWT, CHWS (she/her/hers) – United Vein and Vascular Centers

    AVLS

    Earn 2.0 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Venous Hemodynamics

    Moderator: Linda Antonucci, RPhS, RVT, RDCS – Linda Antonucci Veins, LLC

    Moderator: Diana Neuhardt, RVT, RPhS, FSVU, LAVLS – Comprehensive Integrated Care Centers

    Co-Chair: Sara Skjonsberg, RVT RPhS – Envveno

    Co-Chair: Irwin Toonder, MD

    Co-Chair: Jean Francois Uhl, MD, FacPh – Paris cité University

    Co-Chair: MICHAEL M. DI IORIO, MD, FAVLS, RPVI, RVT, RPhS – South Austin Vein Center

    Co-Chair: Wassila Taha, MD,RPVI (she/her/hers) – Egypt Africa Venous Lymphatic Association

    Ultrasonography

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM US EDT
    Connecting the World: Bolivia, Baltics, Bulgaria, India, Dominican Republic

    Program Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Program Chair: Jeffery P. Schoonover, MD, RPVI, DABVLM, FAVLS – Indiana Vein Specialists

    Co-Chair: Glenn Jacobowitz, MD – NYU Langone Health

    Program Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Program Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    International

    Earn 1.0 CME hour(s)

  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM US EDT
    Break
  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Basic Science - Haemodynamics

    Program Chair: Raghu Kolluri, MD, MS – OhioHealth

    Co-Chair: Kurosh Parsi, MBBS, MSc(Med), PhD, LLM, FACD, FACP, FACLM – International Union of Phlebology (UIP)

    Co-Chair: Sarah Onida, BSc PhD FRCSVasc – Imperial College London

    Vascular Medicine

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Compression in Phlebology - ICC

    Program Chair: Giovanni Mosti, MD – Clinica MD Barbantini, Lucca, Italy

    Co-Chair: Franz-Josef Schingale, MD (he/him/his) – Lympho-Opt

    Co-Chair: Jean Patrick BENIGNI, MD (he/him/his) – International Compression Club

    Co-Chair: Eduardo Simões Da Matta, MD, MBA, MSc (he/him/his) – International Compression Club

    Compression

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Connecting the World: Brazil, France, Georgia, Czech Republic, Greece, Costa Rica, Chile

    Program Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Program Chair: Jeffery P. Schoonover, MD, RPVI, DABVLM, FAVLS – Indiana Vein Specialists

    Co-Chair: Glenn Jacobowitz, MD – NYU Langone Health

    Program Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Program Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    International

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Global Abstracts - Monday 10:30 AM

    Program Chair: Sonja Stiller- Martin, MD, DABVLM – Center for Advanced Vein Care

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Marianne G. De Maeseneer, MD PhD (she/her/hers) – Department of Dermatology, Erasmus Medical Centre, Rotterdam, Netherlands

    Co-Chair: Malay Patel, MD (he/him/his) – Apollo-CVHF Hospital

    Abstracts

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Learning the SVP Pelvic Venous Classification System (Workshop)

    Program Chair: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS, FAVLS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    Co-Chair: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    Co-Chair: Nicos Labropoulos, PhD (he/him/his) – Stony Brook Medicine

    AVLS

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Treatment of Non-Thrombotic Iliac Vein Lesions (NIVL)

    Program Chair: Ronald Winokur, MD (he/him/his) – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Co-Chair: Kush R. Desai, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University

    Co-Chair: Stephen Black, MD – Guy’s and St Thomas’ Hospital and Kings College London

    Co-Chair: Sriram Narayanan, MMBS, MS,FRCS (he/him/his) – The Harley Street Heart and Vascular Centre

    Co-Chair: Houman Jalaie, MD, PhD, (he/him/his) – Department of Vascular & Endovascular Surgery Aachen

    Co-Chair: Aleksandra Jaworucka- Kaczorowska, MD, PhD – Center of General and Vascular Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynecology; Center of Phlebology and Aesthetic Medicine

    Co-Chair: Gloria Salazar, MD – University of North Carolina

    Deep Pelvic

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Venous & Lymphatic Wounds #1

    Co-Chair: Matthew M. Melin, MD – Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota

    Co-Chair: David H. Keast, BSc (Hon), MSc, Dip Ed, MD, CCFP, FCFP(LM) (LM) (he/him/his) – Parkwood Institute Research, Lawson Health Research Institute

    Venous & Lymphatic Wounds

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 12:00 PM – 2:30 PM US EDT
    Lunch
  • 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    Expert Venous Panel: Device Selection and Patient-Centered Outcomes by BD
  • 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    Food for Thought: Surgery vs. Conservative Treatment and WhatAabout Compression? by medi
  • 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    From Complexity to Clarity: Navigating C2-C6 Disease with Varithena by Boston Scientific
  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Compression Therapy Workshop - Venous Applications

    Co-Chair: Giovanni Mosti, MD – Clinica MD Barbantini, Lucca, Italy

    Co-Chair: Jean Francois Uhl, MD, FacPh – Paris cité University

    Co-Chair: Franz-Josef Schingale, MD (he/him/his) – Lympho-Opt

    Co-Chair: Eduardo Simões Da Matta, MD, MBA, MSc (he/him/his) – International Compression Club

    Compression

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Connecting the World: American Venous Forum (AVF)

    Co-Chair: Glenn Jacobowitz, MD – NYU Langone Health

    General Session

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Global Abstracts - Monday 2:30 PM

    Program Chair: Sonja Stiller- Martin, MD, DABVLM – Center for Advanced Vein Care

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Marianne G. De Maeseneer, MD PhD (she/her/hers) – Department of Dermatology, Erasmus Medical Centre, Rotterdam, Netherlands

    Co-Chair: Malay Patel, MD (he/him/his) – Apollo-CVHF Hospital

    Abstracts

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Key Topics in Lipoedema

    Program Chair: Karen L. Herbst, PhD MD (she/her/hers) – Total Lipedema Care

    Co-Chair: Ad Hendrickx, Pt, BHS (he/him/his) – Center of Expertise for Lymphovascular Medicine

    Co-Chair: Paula Donahue, PT, DPT, MBA, CLT-LANA – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Lymphedema - Lipedema

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Medical Resident / Student / Fellow

    Program Chair: Ramona Gupta, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University

    Program Chair: Ronald Winokur, MD (he/him/his) – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Co-Chair: Yung-Wei Chi, DO, FAHA, FSVM, FAVLS – University of California, Davis, Vascular Center

    Co-Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Medical Resident / Student / Fellow

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Superficial Vein Treatment: How and Why I Do It

    Program Chair: Julianne Stoughton, MD, FACS – Massachusetts General Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Victor Canata, MD (Prof Dr Fpsp Rvt) – Centro Paraguayo De Varices/ Universidad Nacional De Asuncion

    Moderator: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    Co-Chair: Kenneth Harper, MD, FACS, DABVLM, RPVI, RPhS – Vein Specialists of the South

    Co-Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Co-Chair: Ravul Jindal, MS, DNB, FRCS, FIVS – Fortis Hospital Mohali

    Co-Chair: Dong-ik Kim, MD, PhD – Sungkyunkwan Univ. Samsung Medical Center

    Co-Chair: Paul Pittaluga, MD – Riviera Veine Institut

    Superficial Venous

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Vascular Medicine 1.0

    Program Chair: Raghu Kolluri, MD, MS – OhioHealth

    Co-Chair: Kurosh Parsi, MBBS, MSc(Med), PhD, LLM, FACD, FACP, FACLM – International Union of Phlebology (UIP)

    Co-Chair: Sarah Onida, BSc PhD FRCSVasc – Imperial College London

    Vascular Medicine

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM US EDT
    Break
  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM US EDT
    Clinical and Ultrasound Evaluation with Live Demo

    Ultrasonography

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM US EDT
    Keynote - Debate Sessions 1.0

    Chair: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS, FAVLS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: John Blebea, MD, MBA – Central Michigan University

    Co-Chair: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    Co-Chair: Alun H. Davies, MA DM DSc FRCS FACPh – Imperial College London

    General Session

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM US EDT
    The Art and Science of Cosmetic Sclerotherapy

    Program Chair: Margaret Mann, MD, FAAD, FAVLS – Innova Dermatology

    Co-Chair: Catherine Burdge, APRN (she/her/hers) – Connecticut Image Guided Surgery, PC

    Co-Chair: Douglas A. Hill, MD, FCFP, FAVLS, DABVLM (he/him/his) – The Vein Treatment Centre

    Co-Chair: Satish Vayuvegula, MD, MS, FAVLS (he/him/his) – AVLS

    Co-Chair: Claudine M. Hamel-Desnos, MD (she/her/hers) – Groupe Hospitalier Paris Saint Joseph (GHPSJ), Institut des Varices, Paris - France and Société Française de Phlébologie (French Society of Phlebology), France

    Co-Chair: Mandy Wong, MD (she/her/hers) – Dermapure Kelowna and Restore Surgical Centre

    Sclerotherapy

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • Tuesday, September 19, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM US EDT
    Deep, Superficial, or Something Else? Dealing with the Complex Veno-lymphatic Patient by Boston Scientific
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM US EDT
    How the Lymphedema Treatment Act and Coverage for Pneumatic Compression May Benefit your Practice by Lympha Press
  • 7:00 AM – 8:15 AM US EDT
    Women in Phlebology - Breakfast
  • 7:15 AM – 8:15 AM US EDT
    Meet the Experts: My Five Best Tips and Tricks!

    Moderator: John Blebea, MD, MBA – Central Michigan University

    Panelist: Andrew Bradbury

    Panelist: Kenneth Harper, MD, FACS, DABVLM, RPVI, RPhS – Vein Specialists of the South

    Panelist: Alvaro Orrego, MD, FACS, AVF (he/him/his) – Laser&Veins Clinic

    Panelist: Paul Pittaluga, MD – Riviera Veine Institut

    Panelist: Michael Vasquez, MD, FACS, RVT – The Venous Institute of Buffalo

    Co-Chair: Alun H. Davies, MA DM DSc FRCS FACPh – Imperial College London

    Co-Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Co-Chair: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS, FAVLS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    Meet the Experts

    Earn 1.0 CME hour(s)

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM US EDT
    Break
  • 8:30 AM – 9:20 AM US EDT
    Connecting the World: Paraguay, Egypt, Italy, Japan

    Program Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Program Chair: Jeffery P. Schoonover, MD, RPVI, DABVLM, FAVLS – Indiana Vein Specialists

    Co-Chair: Glenn Jacobowitz, MD – NYU Langone Health

    Program Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Program Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    International

    Earn 0 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Chronic Deep Vein Thrombosis and Post-Thrombotic Syndrome 2.0

    Program Chair: Ronald Winokur, MD (he/him/his) – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Co-Chair: Kush R. Desai, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University

    Co-Chair: Stephen Black, MD – Guy’s and St Thomas’ Hospital and Kings College London

    Co-Chair: Sriram Narayanan, MMBS, MS,FRCS (he/him/his) – The Harley Street Heart and Vascular Centre

    Co-Chair: Houman Jalaie, MD, PhD, (he/him/his) – Department of Vascular & Endovascular Surgery Aachen

    Co-Chair: Aleksandra Jaworucka- Kaczorowska, MD, PhD – Center of General and Vascular Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynecology; Center of Phlebology and Aesthetic Medicine

    Co-Chair: Gloria Salazar, MD – University of North Carolina

    Deep Pelvic

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Compression in Lymphology - ICC

    Program Chair: Giovanni Mosti, MD – Clinica MD Barbantini, Lucca, Italy

    Co-Chair: Eduardo Simões Da Matta, MD, MBA, MSc (he/him/his) – International Compression Club

    Co-Chair: Jean Patrick BENIGNI, MD (he/him/his) – International Compression Club

    Co-Chair: Franz-Josef Schingale, MD (he/him/his) – Lympho-Opt

    Compression

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Emerging Technologies I: Let Me Not Forget About Today Until Tomorrow

    Program Chair: Steve Elias, MD, FACS, DFAVF DABVLM – Englewood Health Network

    Co-Chair: Jorge Ulloa

    Co-Chair: Ahmed Gaweesh, MSc, MD, dECOP (he/him/his) – Alexandria University

    Co-Chair: Cees H.A. Wittens, MD, PhD – ECoP

    Technology Science

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Global Abstracts -Tuesday 8:30 AM

    Program Chair: Sonja Stiller- Martin, MD, DABVLM – Center for Advanced Vein Care

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Marianne G. De Maeseneer, MD PhD (she/her/hers) – Department of Dermatology, Erasmus Medical Centre, Rotterdam, Netherlands

    Co-Chair: Malay Patel, MD (he/him/his) – Apollo-CVHF Hospital

    Abstracts

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Medical Resident / Student / Fellow

    Program Chair: Ramona Gupta, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University

    Program Chair: Ronald Winokur, MD (he/him/his) – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Co-Chair: Yung-Wei Chi, DO, FAHA, FSVM, FAVLS – University of California, Davis, Vascular Center

    Co-Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Medical Resident / Student / Fellow

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Venous & Lymphatic Wounds #2

    Co-Chair: Matthew M. Melin, MD – Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota

    Co-Chair: David H. Keast, BSc (Hon), MSc, Dip Ed, MD, CCFP, FCFP(LM) (LM) (he/him/his) – Parkwood Institute Research, Lawson Health Research Institute

    Venous & Lymphatic Wounds

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 9:20 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Connecting the World: Ecuador, Netherlands, Panama, Russia, Uruguay

    Program Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Program Chair: Jeffery P. Schoonover, MD, RPVI, DABVLM, FAVLS – Indiana Vein Specialists

    Co-Chair: Glenn Jacobowitz, MD – NYU Langone Health

    Program Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Program Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    International

    Earn .75 CME hour(s)

  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM US EDT
    Break
  • 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Connecting Canada to the World: Enhancing Knowledge, Promoting Science

    Program Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Program Chair: Jeffery P. Schoonover, MD, RPVI, DABVLM, FAVLS – Indiana Vein Specialists

    Co-Chair: Glenn Jacobowitz, MD – NYU Langone Health

    Program Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Program Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    General Session

    Earn 2.0 CME hour(s)

  • 10:00 AM – 4:30 PM US EDT
    Expo Hall and Posters Open

    Abstracts

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Compression Therapy Workshop - Lymphatic Applications

    Program Chair: Giovanni Mosti, MD – Clinica MD Barbantini, Lucca, Italy

    Co-Chair: Franz-Josef Schingale, MD (he/him/his) – Lympho-Opt

    Co-Chair: Jean Patrick BENIGNI, MD (he/him/his) – International Compression Club

    Co-Chair: Eduardo Simões Da Matta, MD, MBA, MSc (he/him/his) – International Compression Club

    Compression

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Emerging Technologies II: There's No Success Like Failure And Failure Is No Success At All

    Program Chair: Steve Elias, MD, FACS, DFAVF DABVLM – Englewood Health Network

    Co-Chair: Jorge Ulloa

    Co-Chair: Ahmed Gaweesh, MSc, MD, dECOP (he/him/his) – Alexandria University

    Co-Chair: Cees H.A. Wittens, MD, PhD – ECoP

    Technology Science

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Global Abstracts - Tuesday 10:30 AM

    Program Chair: Sonja Stiller- Martin, MD, DABVLM – Center for Advanced Vein Care

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Marianne G. De Maeseneer, MD PhD (she/her/hers) – Department of Dermatology, Erasmus Medical Centre, Rotterdam, Netherlands

    Co-Chair: Malay Patel, MD (he/him/his) – Apollo-CVHF Hospital

    Abstracts

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Latin American Consensus on Superficial and Perforating Venous Mapping

    Program Chair: Oscar H. Bottini, MD (he/him/his) – German Hospital of Buenos Aires

    Co-Chair: Alfredo Prego, MD (he/him/his) – Hospital Italiano de Montevideo Umberto Primo

    International

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Research Fundamentals: International Research Collaboration for Data Acquisition

    Program Chair: John Blebea, MD, MBA – Central Michigan University

    Program Chair: Ronald Winokur, MD (he/him/his) – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Co-Chair: Vineet Mishra, MD, FAVLS, FAAD – University of California San Diego

    Co-Chair: Cees H.A. Wittens, MD, PhD – ECoP

    Co-Chair: Alun H. Davies, MA DM DSc FRCS FACPh – Imperial College London

    AVLS

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Superficial Veins: Recurrent, Recanalized, and Resistant Veins

    Program Chair: Julianne Stoughton, MD, FACS – Massachusetts General Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Kenneth Harper, MD, FACS, DABVLM, RPVI, RPhS – Vein Specialists of the South

    Moderator: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    Co-Chair: Victor Canata, MD (Prof Dr Fpsp Rvt) – Centro Paraguayo De Varices/ Universidad Nacional De Asuncion

    Co-Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Co-Chair: Paul Pittaluga, MD – Riviera Veine Institut

    Co-Chair: Dong-ik Kim, MD, PhD – Sungkyunkwan Univ. Samsung Medical Center

    Co-Chair: Ravul Jindal, MS, DNB, FRCS, FIVS – Fortis Hospital Mohali

    Superficial Venous

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Understanding Management of Pelvic Venous Disorders - 2.0

    Program Chair: Ronald Winokur, MD (he/him/his) – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Co-Chair: Kush R. Desai, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University

    Co-Chair: Stephen Black, MD – Guy’s and St Thomas’ Hospital and Kings College London

    Co-Chair: Sriram Narayanan, MMBS, MS,FRCS (he/him/his) – The Harley Street Heart and Vascular Centre

    Co-Chair: Houman Jalaie, MD, PhD, (he/him/his) – Department of Vascular & Endovascular Surgery Aachen

    Co-Chair: Aleksandra Jaworucka- Kaczorowska, MD, PhD – Center of General and Vascular Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynecology; Center of Phlebology and Aesthetic Medicine

    Co-Chair: Gloria Salazar, MD – University of North Carolina

    Deep Pelvic

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 12:00 PM – 2:30 PM US EDT
    Lunch
  • 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    Newest SIGVARIS GROUP Insights
  • 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    Pneumatic Pump Bootcamp: Everything You Wanted to Know by Tactile Medical
  • 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    Venous Stenting Best Practices: Optimizing Patient Selection by Medtronic
  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    Emerging Technologies Workshop

    Program Chair: Steve Elias, MD, FACS, DFAVF DABVLM – Englewood Health Network

    Co-Chair: Jorge Ulloa

    Co-Chair: Ahmed Gaweesh, MSc, MD, dECOP (he/him/his) – Alexandria University

    Co-Chair: Cees H.A. Wittens, MD, PhD – ECoP

    Technology Science

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    AVLS: HealthCare Policy & Advocacy

    Program Chair: John Blebea, MD, MBA – Central Michigan University

    Co-Chair: Robert White, MHS – American Vein & Lymphatic Society

    AVLS

    Earn 1.25 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Connecting the World: Venous Disease with the Mexican Societies

    Program Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    Co-Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    International

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Emerging Technologies III: It's Alright, Everything Will Work Out Fine. We're Goin' To The End Of The Line

    Program Chair: Steve Elias, MD, FACS, DFAVF DABVLM – Englewood Health Network

    Co-Chair: Jorge Ulloa

    Co-Chair: Ahmed Gaweesh, MSc, MD, dECOP (he/him/his) – Alexandria University

    Co-Chair: Cees H.A. Wittens, MD, PhD – ECoP

    Technology Science

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Global Abstracts - Tuesday 2:30 PM

    Program Chair: Sonja Stiller- Martin, MD, DABVLM – Center for Advanced Vein Care

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Marianne G. De Maeseneer, MD PhD (she/her/hers) – Department of Dermatology, Erasmus Medical Centre, Rotterdam, Netherlands

    Co-Chair: Malay Patel, MD (he/him/his) – Apollo-CVHF Hospital

    Abstracts

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Lipedema in Practice

    Program Chair: Karen L. Herbst, PhD MD (she/her/hers) – Total Lipedema Care

    Co-Chair: Ad Hendrickx, Pt, BHS (he/him/his) – Center of Expertise for Lymphovascular Medicine

    Co-Chair: Paula Donahue, PT, DPT, MBA, CLT-LANA – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Lymphedema - Lipedema

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Standardization & Protocols of Venous Investigation

    Program Chair: Linda Antonucci, RPhS, RVT, RDCS – Linda Antonucci Veins, LLC

    Moderator: Oscar H. Bottini, MD (he/him/his) – German Hospital of Buenos Aires

    Moderator: MICHAEL M. DI IORIO, MD, FAVLS, RPVI, RVT, RPhS – South Austin Vein Center

    Co-Chair: Sara Skjonsberg, RVT RPhS – Envveno

    Co-Chair: Irwin Toonder, MD

    Co-Chair: Jean Francois Uhl, MD, FacPh – Paris cité University

    Co-Chair: Wassila Taha, MD,RPVI (she/her/hers) – Egypt Africa Venous Lymphatic Association

    Ultrasonography

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM US EDT
    Superficial Veins: Complications and Their Management

    Program Chair: Julianne Stoughton, MD, FACS – Massachusetts General Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Janna Bentley, MD – Lakeshore Vein & Aesthetics Clinic

    Moderator: Kenneth Harper, MD, FACS, DABVLM, RPVI, RPhS – Vein Specialists of the South

    Co-Chair: Victor Canata, MD (Prof Dr Fpsp Rvt) – Centro Paraguayo De Varices/ Universidad Nacional De Asuncion

    Co-Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    Co-Chair: Ravul Jindal, MS, DNB, FRCS, FIVS – Fortis Hospital Mohali

    Co-Chair: Dong-ik Kim, MD, PhD – Sungkyunkwan Univ. Samsung Medical Center

    Co-Chair: Paul Pittaluga, MD – Riviera Veine Institut

    Superficial Venous

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 4:00 PM – 4:30 PM US EDT
    Break
  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM US EDT
    CEAP Specific Diagnostic Evaluation

    Program Chair: Linda Antonucci, RPhS, RVT, RDCS – Linda Antonucci Veins, LLC

    Moderator: Irwin Toonder, MD

    Moderator: Wassila Taha, MD,RPVI (she/her/hers) – Egypt Africa Venous Lymphatic Association

    Co-Chair: Sara Skjonsberg, RVT RPhS – Envveno

    Co-Chair: Jean Francois Uhl, MD, FacPh – Paris cité University

    Co-Chair: MICHAEL M. DI IORIO, MD, FAVLS, RPVI, RVT, RPhS – South Austin Vein Center

    Ultrasonography

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM US EDT
    Keynote - Debate Sessions 2.0

    Chair: John Blebea, MD, MBA – Central Michigan University

    Co-Chair: Alun H. Davies, MA DM DSc FRCS FACPh – Imperial College London

    Co-Chair: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS, FAVLS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    General Session

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM US EDT
    Ultrasound Guided Sclerotherapy

    Program Chair: Margaret Mann, MD, FAAD, FAVLS – Innova Dermatology

    Co-Chair: Catherine Burdge, APRN (she/her/hers) – Connecticut Image Guided Surgery, PC

    Co-Chair: Douglas A. Hill, MD, FCFP, FAVLS, DABVLM (he/him/his) – The Vein Treatment Centre

    Co-Chair: Satish Vayuvegula, MD, MS, FAVLS (he/him/his) – AVLS

    Co-Chair: Claudine M. Hamel-Desnos, MD (she/her/hers) – Groupe Hospitalier Paris Saint Joseph (GHPSJ), Institut des Varices, Paris - France and Société Française de Phlébologie (French Society of Phlebology), France

    Co-Chair: Mandy Wong, MD (she/her/hers) – Dermapure Kelowna and Restore Surgical Centre

    Sclerotherapy

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM US EDT
    Space Forum Reception

    Program Chair: Matthew M. Melin, MD – Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota

    Co-Chair: Kelly Ogborn

    Co-Chair: Frank Aviles, Jr., PT, CWS, FACCWS, CLT-LANA, ALM, AWCC, MAPWCA – NRMC

    Social

  • Wednesday, September 20, 2023
  • 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM US EDT
    Clinical Impact of the ASV

    Moderator: Antonios Gasparis, MD – Stony Brook

    Moderator: Suat Doganci, MD (he/him/his) – Turkish Society of Phlebology

    Speaker: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    Co-Chair: Rachel H. Drgastin – Inovia Vein Specialty Centers / Oregon Health & Science University

    Co-Chair: Alberto Caggiati, MD – Dept. of Anatomy, Sapienza Universiy of Rome, Italy

    Co-Chair: Edward M. Boyle, Jr., MD – Inovia Vein Specialtiy Centers

    Co-Chair: Nicos Labropoulos, PhD (he/him/his) – Stony Brook Medicine

    Program Chair: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    AVLS

    Earn 1 CME hour(s)

  • 7:15 AM – 8:15 AM US EDT
    Meet the Experts: Deep Venous Obstruction & Reflux

    Moderator: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Panelist: Kush R. Desai, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University

    Panelist: Jake F. Hemingway, MD (he/him/his) – University of Washington

    Panelist: Houman Jalaie, MD, PhD, (he/him/his) – Department of Vascular & Endovascular Surgery Aachen

    Panelist: Arjun Jayaraj, MD, FACS – RANE Center for Venous and Lymphatic Disease at St. Dominic Hospital

    Panelist: William Marston, MD – University of North Carolina

    Panelist: Erin H. Murphy, MD, FACS – Sanger Heart and Vascular, Atrium Health, North Carolina

    Panelist: Jorge Ulloa

    Co-Chair: John Blebea, MD, MBA – Central Michigan University

    Co-Chair: Alun H. Davies, MA DM DSc FRCS FACPh – Imperial College London

    Co-Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Co-Chair: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS, FAVLS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    Co-Chair: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    Meet the Experts

    Earn 1.0 CME hour(s)

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM US EDT
    Break
  • 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM US EDT
    Connecting the World: Venezuela, Scandinavia, Switzerland, Kazakhstan

    Program Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Program Chair: Jeffery P. Schoonover, MD, RPVI, DABVLM, FAVLS – Indiana Vein Specialists

    Co-Chair: Glenn Jacobowitz, MD – NYU Langone Health

    Program Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Program Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    International

    Earn 1 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    AVLS Space Forum: The Impact of Weightlessness/microgravity on venous and lymphatic function #1

    Program Chair: Matthew M. Melin, MD – Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota

    Co-Chair: Kelly Ogborn

    Co-Chair: Frank Aviles, Jr., PT, CWS, FACCWS, CLT-LANA, ALM, AWCC, MAPWCA – NRMC

    AVLS

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Conservative Lymphedema Therapy Under Review: Tailoring therapy to best advance our patients forward

    Program Chair: Steven Dean, DO, FSVM, RPVI – The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center

    Co-Chair: Robert J. Damstra, MD PhD (he/him/his) – Expert center for lymph-vascular medicine (ECL) Nij Smellinghe hospital

    Co-Chair: Paula Donahue, PT, DPT, MBA, CLT-LANA – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Co-Chair: Ad Hendrickx, Pt, BHS (he/him/his) – Center of Expertise for Lymphovascular Medicine

    Lymphedema - Lipedema

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Global Abstracts - Wednesday 8:30 AM

    Program Chair: Sonja Stiller- Martin, MD, DABVLM – Center for Advanced Vein Care

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Marianne G. De Maeseneer, MD PhD (she/her/hers) – Department of Dermatology, Erasmus Medical Centre, Rotterdam, Netherlands

    Co-Chair: Malay Patel, MD (he/him/his) – Apollo-CVHF Hospital

    Abstracts

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Intervention Strategy in Acute Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)

    Program Chair: Ronald Winokur, MD (he/him/his) – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Co-Chair: Kush R. Desai, MD, FSIR – Northwestern University

    Co-Chair: Stephen Black, MD – Guy’s and St Thomas’ Hospital and Kings College London

    Co-Chair: Sriram Narayanan, MMBS, MS,FRCS (he/him/his) – The Harley Street Heart and Vascular Centre

    Co-Chair: Houman Jalaie, MD, PhD, (he/him/his) – Department of Vascular & Endovascular Surgery Aachen

    Co-Chair: Aleksandra Jaworucka- Kaczorowska, MD, PhD – Center of General and Vascular Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynecology; Center of Phlebology and Aesthetic Medicine

    Co-Chair: Gloria Salazar, MD – University of North Carolina

    Deep Pelvic

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Learning the CEAP Venous Classification System (Workshop)

    Program Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Nicos Labropoulos, PhD (he/him/his) – Stony Brook Medicine

    Faculty: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    AVLS

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Vascular Medicine 2.0

    Program Chair: Raghu Kolluri, MD, MS – OhioHealth

    Co-Chair: Kurosh Parsi, MBBS, MSc(Med), PhD, LLM, FACD, FACP, FACLM – International Union of Phlebology (UIP)

    Co-Chair: Sarah Onida, BSc PhD FRCSVasc – Imperial College London

    Vascular Medicine

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM US EDT
    Connecting the World: Turkey, Germany, Korea, Thailand

    Program Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Program Chair: Jeffery P. Schoonover, MD, RPVI, DABVLM, FAVLS – Indiana Vein Specialists

    Co-Chair: Glenn Jacobowitz, MD – NYU Langone Health

    Program Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Program Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    International

    Earn 1 CME hour(s)

  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM US EDT
    Break
  • 10:00 AM – 2:30 PM US EDT
    Expo Hall and Posters Open

    Abstracts

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Alternative Imaging

    Moderator: Steve Elias, MD, FACS, DFAVF DABVLM – Englewood Health Network

    Moderator: Linda Antonucci, RPhS, RVT, RDCS – Linda Antonucci Veins, LLC

    Co-Chair: Irwin Toonder, MD

    Co-Chair: Sara Skjonsberg, RVT RPhS – Envveno

    Co-Chair: Jean Francois Uhl, MD, FacPh – Paris cité University

    Co-Chair: MICHAEL M. DI IORIO, MD, FAVLS, RPVI, RVT, RPhS – South Austin Vein Center

    Co-Chair: Wassila Taha, MD,RPVI (she/her/hers) – Egypt Africa Venous Lymphatic Association

    Ultrasonography

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    AVLS Space Forum: The Impact of Weightlessness/microgravity on venous and lymphatic function #2

    Program Chair: Matthew M. Melin, MD – Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota

    Co-Chair: Kelly Ogborn

    Co-Chair: Frank Aviles, Jr., PT, CWS, FACCWS, CLT-LANA, ALM, AWCC, MAPWCA – NRMC

    AVLS

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Connecting the World: Europe, Asia

    Program Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Program Chair: Jeffery P. Schoonover, MD, RPVI, DABVLM, FAVLS – Indiana Vein Specialists

    Co-Chair: Glenn Jacobowitz, MD – NYU Langone Health

    Program Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Program Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    International

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Global Abstracts - Wednesday 10:30 AM

    Program Chair: Sonja Stiller- Martin, MD, DABVLM – Center for Advanced Vein Care

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Marianne G. De Maeseneer, MD PhD (she/her/hers) – Department of Dermatology, Erasmus Medical Centre, Rotterdam, Netherlands

    Co-Chair: Malay Patel, MD (he/him/his) – Apollo-CVHF Hospital

    Abstracts

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    IVUS National Case Competition

    Program Chair: Ronald Winokur, MD (he/him/his) – Weill Cornell Medicine

    Co-Chair: Carlos Echevarria, MD, MMM – MGH-Harvard

    Judge: Steve Elias, MD, FACS, DFAVF DABVLM – Englewood Health Network

    Judge: Gloria Salazar, MD – University of North Carolina

    Presenting Author: Adam Reichard, MD, MS (he/him/his) – Trihealth Inc.

    Presenting Author: Nikhitha Murali, MD

    Presenting Author: Amit Pujari, MD

    Presenting Author: Andrew Samoyedny, MD

    AVLS

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Superficial Venous: Guidelines and Best Practices from Around the World

    Moderator: Julianne Stoughton, MD, FACS – Massachusetts General Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    Co-Chair: Kenneth Harper, MD, FACS, DABVLM, RPVI, RPhS – Vein Specialists of the South

    Co-Chair: Victor Canata, MD (Prof Dr Fpsp Rvt) – Centro Paraguayo De Varices/ Universidad Nacional De Asuncion

    Co-Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Co-Chair: Paul Pittaluga, MD – Riviera Veine Institut

    Co-Chair: Dong-ik Kim, MD, PhD – Sungkyunkwan Univ. Samsung Medical Center

    Co-Chair: Ravul Jindal, MS, DNB, FRCS, FIVS – Fortis Hospital Mohali

    Superficial Venous

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Venous & Lymphatic Wounds #3

    Co-Chair: Matthew M. Melin, MD – Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota

    Co-Chair: David H. Keast, BSc (Hon), MSc, Dip Ed, MD, CCFP, FCFP(LM) (LM) (he/him/his) – Parkwood Institute Research, Lawson Health Research Institute

    Venous & Lymphatic Wounds

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 12:00 PM – 2:30 PM US EDT
    Lunch
  • 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    Deep thoughts: A conversation about the value of IVUS in deep venous interventions by Philips
  • 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    Obesity from Challenge to Action.
    A Practical Approach to Lipedema-Syndrome, Lymphedema and Venous Diseases in Obese Patients by JOBST
  • 12:30 PM – 2:00 PM US EDT
    Proper Use of Legal Entities for Lawsuit Protection and Tax Reduction by Legally Mine
  • 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM US EDT
    General Council Meeting of International Union of Phlebology

    General Council

  • 2:30 PM – 5:00 PM US EDT
    Advanced Venous Imaging- Pelvic Venous Disorders

    Moderator: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    Moderator: Sara Skjonsberg, RVT RPhS – Envveno

    Co-Chair: Irwin Toonder, MD

    Co-Chair: Jean Francois Uhl, MD, FacPh – Paris cité University

    Co-Chair: MICHAEL M. DI IORIO, MD, FAVLS, RPVI, RVT, RPhS – South Austin Vein Center

    Co-Chair: Wassila Taha, MD,RPVI (she/her/hers) – Egypt Africa Venous Lymphatic Association

    Ultrasonography

    Earn 2.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 5:00 PM US EDT
    Keynote - Debate Sessions 3.0

    Chair: Alun H. Davies, MA DM DSc FRCS FACPh – Imperial College London

    Co-Chair: John Blebea, MD, MBA – Central Michigan University

    Co-Chair: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS, FAVLS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    General Session

    Earn 2.5 CME hour(s)

  • 2:30 PM – 5:00 PM US EDT
    Sclerotherapy Hands on Workshop

    Program Chair: Margaret Mann, MD, FAAD, FAVLS – Innova Dermatology

    Co-Chair: Catherine Burdge, APRN (she/her/hers) – Connecticut Image Guided Surgery, PC

    Co-Chair: Douglas A. Hill, MD, FCFP, FAVLS, DABVLM (he/him/his) – The Vein Treatment Centre

    Co-Chair: Satish Vayuvegula, MD, MS, FAVLS (he/him/his) – AVLS

    Co-Chair: Claudine M. Hamel-Desnos, MD (she/her/hers) – Groupe Hospitalier Paris Saint Joseph (GHPSJ), Institut des Varices, Paris - France and Société Française de Phlébologie (French Society of Phlebology), France

    Co-Chair: Mandy Wong, MD (she/her/hers) – Dermapure Kelowna and Restore Surgical Centre

    Sclerotherapy

    Earn 2.5 CME hour(s)

  • 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM US EDT
    UIP Gala - Loews (medi & CVR)
  • Thursday, September 21, 2023
  • 7:15 AM – 8:15 AM US EDT
    Meet the Experts: Venous & Lymphatic Oedema & QOL

    Moderator: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Panelist: Chantal agüero wagner, MD – Clínica Vanguardia

    Panelist: Oscar H. Bottini, MD (he/him/his) – German Hospital of Buenos Aires

    Panelist: Yung-Wei Chi, DO, FAHA, FSVM, FAVLS – University of California, Davis, Vascular Center

    Panelist: Ayman Fakhry

    Panelist: Armando Mansilha, MD, PHD, FIUA, FEBVS – Department of Vascular Surgery; S. João University Hospital

    Panelist: Jinsong Wang, wjs – Guangdong Provincial People's Hospital

    Co-Chair: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS, FAVLS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    Co-Chair: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    Co-Chair: John Blebea, MD, MBA – Central Michigan University

    Co-Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Alun H. Davies, MA DM DSc FRCS FACPh – Imperial College London

    Meet the Experts

    Earn 1.0 CME hour(s)

  • 8:00 AM – 8:30 AM US EDT
    Break
  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Connecting the World: Germany, China, Peru, Georgia, Australia

    Program Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    Program Chair: Jeffery P. Schoonover, MD, RPVI, DABVLM, FAVLS – Indiana Vein Specialists

    Co-Chair: Glenn Jacobowitz, MD – NYU Langone Health

    Program Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Program Chair: Pauline Raymond-Martimbeau, MD, CRF, FAVLS, DABVLM (she/her/hers) – Dallas non invasive vascular laboratory

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    International

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Foam Sclerotherapy

    Program Chair: Margaret Mann, MD, FAAD, FAVLS – Innova Dermatology

    Co-Chair: Catherine Burdge, APRN (she/her/hers) – Connecticut Image Guided Surgery, PC

    Co-Chair: Douglas A. Hill, MD, FCFP, FAVLS, DABVLM (he/him/his) – The Vein Treatment Centre

    Co-Chair: Satish Vayuvegula, MD, MS, FAVLS (he/him/his) – AVLS

    Co-Chair: Claudine M. Hamel-Desnos, MD (she/her/hers) – Groupe Hospitalier Paris Saint Joseph (GHPSJ), Institut des Varices, Paris - France and Société Française de Phlébologie (French Society of Phlebology), France

    Co-Chair: Mandy Wong, MD (she/her/hers) – Dermapure Kelowna and Restore Surgical Centre

    Sclerotherapy

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Non-Venous Ultrasound Findings in the Vein Clinic (Beyond Varicose Veins)

    Program Chair: Linda Antonucci, RPhS, RVT, RDCS – Linda Antonucci Veins, LLC

    Moderator: Jean Francois Uhl, MD, FacPh – Paris cité University

    Moderator: Alun H. Davies, MA DM DSc FRCS FACPh – Imperial College London

    Co-Chair: Sara Skjonsberg, RVT RPhS – Envveno

    Co-Chair: Irwin Toonder, MD

    Co-Chair: MICHAEL M. DI IORIO, MD, FAVLS, RPVI, RVT, RPhS – South Austin Vein Center

    Co-Chair: Wassila Taha, MD,RPVI (she/her/hers) – Egypt Africa Venous Lymphatic Association

    Ultrasonography

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Superficial Venous: Challenging Issues

    Program Chair: Julianne Stoughton, MD, FACS – Massachusetts General Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: Janna Bentley, MD – Lakeshore Vein & Aesthetics Clinic

    Moderator: Victor Canata, MD (Prof Dr Fpsp Rvt) – Centro Paraguayo De Varices/ Universidad Nacional De Asuncion

    Co-Chair: Javier A. Serralde Gallegos, Sr. (he/him/his) – Mexican Academy of Phlebology and Lymphology

    Co-Chair: Kenneth Harper, MD, FACS, DABVLM, RPVI, RPhS – Vein Specialists of the South

    Co-Chair: Alejandro J. Gonzalez Ochoa, MD – Sociedad Mexicana Angiologia y Cirugia Vascular, Society Vascular Surgery,

    Co-Chair: Ravul Jindal, MS, DNB, FRCS, FIVS – Fortis Hospital Mohali

    Co-Chair: Dong-ik Kim, MD, PhD – Sungkyunkwan Univ. Samsung Medical Center

    Co-Chair: Paul Pittaluga, MD – Riviera Veine Institut

    Superficial Venous

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Venous & Lymphatic Guidelines USA: Position Statements and Clinical Guidelines

    Program Chair: John Blebea, MD, MBA – Central Michigan University

    AVLS

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 8:30 AM – 10:00 AM US EDT
    Venous & Lymphatic Wounds #4

    Co-Chair: Matthew M. Melin, MD – Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota

    Co-Chair: David H. Keast, BSc (Hon), MSc, Dip Ed, MD, CCFP, FCFP(LM) (LM) (he/him/his) – Parkwood Institute Research, Lawson Health Research Institute

    Venous & Lymphatic Wounds

    Earn 1.5 CME hour(s)

  • 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM US EDT
    Break
  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM US EDT
    UIP Engagement Work Group - Current and Future Projects open to Global Synergy

    Program Chair: Sergio Gianesini, MD, PhD, FACS – University of Ferrara

    International

    Earn 1.0 CME hour(s)

  • 10:30 AM – 12:00 PM US EDT
    Keynote - Debate Sessions 4.0

    Chair: Fedor Lurie, MD, PhD (he/him/his) – Jobst Vascular Institute

    Co-Chair: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS, FAVLS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    Co-Chair: John Blebea, MD, MBA – Central Michigan University

    Co-Chair: Mark Meissner, MD – University of Washington

    Co-Chair: Alun H. Davies, MA DM DSc FRCS FACPh – Imperial College London

    General Session

    Earn 2.5 CME hour(s)

  • 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM US EDT
    Closing Ceremony

    Program Chair: Kathleen Gibson, MD, FACS, FAVLS – Lake Washington Vascular Surgeons

    General Session